題名: 從當代流行文化看消費者從眾行為--以日本流行商品為例

其他題名: The Conformity of Consumer: Some Findings Based on Purchase Behavior Across Popular Japanese Products

關鍵詞: 消費者行為 ; 流行文化 ; 符號消費 ; 從眾 ; 青少年次文化 ; consumerbehavior ; symbolicconsumption ; conformity

摘要: 台灣目前的消費社會正籠罩著一股哈日風潮,永遠走在流行前端的廣告業者也試圖將這股風潮引領至最高峰,於是帶有濃濃日本味的『和風式廣告』一一躍上各大媒體,流風所及之處也帶起大股搶購熱潮,時下青少年以日本流行商品打造自己的風格,並藉此建構同儕眼中的自我。日本流行商品已然成為青少年必備的裝飾品,而之所以形成這種現象,除了青少年意圖追隨設股新興流行風潮外,店家的大量舖貨造成其他產品選擇少也是原因之一。凱蒂貓揭開了哈日現象的序幕,承接這股風潮的還有皮卡丘、哆拉A夢等卡通人物,在商家的炒作之下,可預料這股風潮還會風行好一陣子。本研究便是在這樣的時空背景下,意圖推知其購買行為的形成原因,並希望以研究結果作為行銷業者設定商品定位的參考。本研究的自變項為消費者的物質主義傾向、從眾傾向、哈日傾向及日本節目暴露程度,依變項則為其購買日本流行商品的消費行為。經過問卷測試,發現消費者本身的從眾傾向確實與其消費行為呈顯著正相關;另外,消費者本身心儀日本流行文化的程度(哈日傾向)及收看日本節目的多寡(日本節目暴露程度),同樣與其購買行為呈正相關。

Pervious research on the consumption of popular Japanese products has measured the construct only in behavior terms (i.e., consumers who are more responsive to Japanese product promotions or programs will consume more Japanese products ). This study uses three psychological constructs to investigate the purchase behaviors across popular Japanese products; i.e., materialism, conformity, and Japan proneness. Four hypotheses that reflect theoretical relationships between the constructs and purchase behaviors are proposed and tested. Results support the study premise that purchase behavior is a manifestation of the underlined psychological constructs.