題名: 國際廣告的政治經濟分析--台灣與韓國之「國內廣告市場」過程及其對廣告產業結構影響的研究

其他題名: The Political Economic Analysis of Transnational Advertising: The Processes of Liberalization of the Taiwanses and Korean Advertising Markets and Their Effects on the Structure of Advertising Industries in Both Countries

關鍵詞: 廣告產業 ; 臺灣 ; 韓國 ; 國際廣告 ; 批判性傳播政治經濟學 ; AdvertisingIndustry ; Taiwan ; SouthKorea ; TransnationalAdvertising ; CriticalPoliticalEconomyofCommunications

摘要: 本研究是運用傳播政治經濟學的一些理論概念(歷史分析、機制、結構、國家角色等),來探討國際廣告代理商如何進入台灣與韓國的「國內廣告市場」,以及進入後對兩國廣告產業所產生的影響。本文計分為三個部份來作探討:第一、文獻探討的部份包含批判性傳播政治經濟學的主要概念、國際廣告主要研究取向、國際廣告的批判與讚揚,以及研究問題。第二、國際廣告代理商在台灣與韓國發展的政治經濟分析,首先是歷史分析,探討國際廣告代理商對外擴展的簡史以及台灣與韓國兩國廣告發展概況;其次,國家角色分析在解台灣、韓國與美國政府在開放過程中所扮演的角色;最後,產業結構分析則研究開放市場後斤帶來的影響與市場結構。第三、結論。

Focusing on the processes and results of liberalization of the Taiwanese and Korean advertising markets, this paper applies some concepts of critical political economy of communications (historical analysis, institutional analysis, structural analysis, the role of the state, etc.) to provide a political economic analysis of these processes driven in part by the Taiwanese and Korean governments and in part by the U.S. government and U.S. transnational advertising agencies (TNAAs) and to discuss the effects of the entry of TNAAs on the structure of Taiwanses and Korean advertising industries. Specifically, this paper addresses three major areas: first, it reviews main concepts of critical political economy of communications, the related literature of transnational advertising research, and the criticisms and defenses of transnational advertising. Then, it proposes the study questions. Secondly, it analyzes the development of the TNAAs on the Taiwanese and Korean advertising markets in terms of some concepts of political economy of communications, including the historical analysis, the role of states, and structural analysis. Finally, this paper concludes its findings and makes some suggestions for future study.