題名: 海峽兩岸都會區戶外廣告中價值觀與廣告訴求之比較研究

其他題名: A Comparison of the Values and Appeals of Outdoor Advertising in Taiwan and China`s Metropolitan Areas

關鍵詞: 廣告訴求 ; 文化差異 ; 文化價值 ; 戶外廣告 ; 價值

摘要: 廣告系統是連結文化所建構的世界與消費商品二者間的橋樑。為瞭解兩岸因政治經濟發展與現況之差異而導致的文化差異性,以及戶外廣告的快速成長而且發展潛力驚人,本研究針對兩岸三地大都會地區—北京、上海、台北—蒐集了一千零四十三幅戶外廣告,進行內容分析。並深入探討戶外廣告在兩岸呈現出的文化價值之異同及意涵。本研究採用Stern、Hofstede與錢玉芬等學者所建構的文化價值面向與廣告訴求架構,作為分析的藍本。從分析結果顯示:台北的廣告中比其他兩個城市出現較多的「社會正義」、「愛的肯定」、「自我操練」、「多變化」的價值。台北比上海與北京呈現更多的低權力距離和個人主義。此外,台北更偏重「創新」、「現代化」、「青春活力」、「異國風情」和「美貌」的廣告訴求。上海最突出的是「集體主義」、「陰柔」、「產品效用」、與「兩人間的情感」。北京除了強調權威感、冒險、高品質之外,和台北在強調歷史傳統、性感魅力、與產品優越性方面不分軒輊。

Advertising serves as the bridge between the consumer goods and the culturally constructed world. In order to examine the cross-strait cultural differences as a result of diverse political and economic developments, and based on the enormous growth of outdoor advertising, a content analysis was conducted. This study aims at comparing the cultural values and appeals in the outdoor advertising in Taiwan and China`s metropolitan areas. 1043 photos of the outdoor billboard advertisements in three metropolitan cities-Taipei, Shanghai, and Beijing were collected and analyzed. Value comparison schemes developed by previous scholars, such as, Hofstede, Stern and Chien were adopted and revised as the coding frames for this study. Results from the analysis indicate that the value themes such as `social justice,` `love and recognition,` `self-enhancement,` and `variety` appear more frequently in the outdoor ads of Taipei than of the two other cities. Themes concerning low power distance and individualism appear more frequently in the outdoor ads of Taipei than both Shanghai and Beijing. As for advertising appeals, Taipei seems to stress `innovation,` `modernization,` `youthful vigor,` `exoticism,` and `beauty,` whereas, Shanghai emphasizes on `collectivism`, `femininity`, `product efficiency,` and `mutual affection.` Beijing puts more emphasis on authority, adventure, and high quality. Meanwhile, both Taipei and Beijing lay more stress on historical tradition, sex appeal, and product excellence.