題名: 戶外廣告設立位置差異及影響可見度之研究

其他題名: A Study on the Placement and Visibility of Outdoor Advertising

關鍵詞: 戶外廣告 ; 眼球追蹤儀 ; 廣告可見度 ; 廣告位置 advertisingplacement ; advertisingvisibility ; eyetrackingsystem ; outdooradvertising

摘要: 2007年作者接受台北地方法院委託,鑑定位於台北市忠孝東路四段某大樓上的二則戶外廣告,因設立位置所衍生的廣告效益爭議,作者將鑑定結果改寫為本文,並從廣告學術的角度探討戶外廣告設立的原則與傳播效果,作者並從閱聽人(包括路上行人與汽車駕駛人)的角度,探討其注意戶外廣告的因素及廣告設立上、下位置所衍生注意度的差異。研究中作者採用路人的接觸調查及模擬汽車駕駛人所看到景物的實驗室眼動追蹤儀調查,研究結果發現,路人與汽車駕駛人在閱讀戶外廣告時,會因位置的差異而有不同的認知,大樓上方的廣告物只能吸引汽車駕駛人的注意,路上行人較不會去注意;大樓下方的廣告物則同時吸引行人及汽車駕駛人的注意。研究中建議廣告實務業者,設立戶外廣告時,除了注意位置選擇外,廣告的規劃與內容的創意設計等因素,都是決定目標對象是否會注意戶外廣告的主要因素之一。

In 2007, the authors were authorized by the Taipei District Court to investigate the placement issue and effect of two different outdoor advertisements on the same building located on Sec. 4 Chung-hsiao East Road. The authors revised the investigation report to this article from the perspectives of advertising theories and communication effectiveness. The authors intended to study the different effects of attracting attention between the ads displaced on the upper building and on the lower building from the viewpoints of audience (including pedestrians and on road drivers). The study used contact interviews with pedestrians and eye tracking studies by simulating the on road drivers` sight. The authors found that due to the ad placements, the pedestrian and the driver had different perceptions when viewing the outdoor ads. The advertisement displaced on the upper part of building tends to attract the on road drivers and the advertisement placed on the lower part of the building attracts both the pedestrians and the on road drivers. The authors provided suggestions for the advertising practitioners when they place an outdoor advertisement. In addition to the placement of outdoor advertisement, advertising planning and creative design of content are also key factors for attracting the target audience`s attention to outdoor ads.