題名: 品牌年輕化與非目標市場效果:當西方遇上東方

其他題名: Brand Revitalization and Non-target Market Effect: When the West Meets the East

關鍵詞: 忍 ; 非目標市場效果 ; 品牌年輕化 ; 特殊性理論 ; 關係中的自我 brandrevitalization ; distinctivenesstheory ; forbearance ; non-targetmarketeffect ; socialorientation

摘要: 現今大部分的品牌為了延長品牌生命週期,多選擇捨去既有的熟齡客群,積極尋求年輕族群的青睞。然而,貿然捨去經營許久的客群可能會產生非目標市場效果,歐美對非目標市場效果的相關研究甚少,華人學界則尚未對此現象進行探究。歐美學者引用特殊性理論來解釋此現象,但本研究結果卻發現,該理論並不適用於解釋在臺灣與年紀相關的非目標市場效果,東方「關係中的自我」與「忍」觀,對於華人熟齡消費者的非目標市場效果有較佳的詮釋能力。

Marketers who want to prolong brands` lifecycle tend to abandon the existing elder consumers and vigorously cater to the younger generations. This approach, however, may lead to the so called non-target market effects. Studies relating to the non-target market effects were scarce in the West and absent in the East. The Distinctiveness Theory used by the Western scholars was shown inadequate in the current study concerning Taiwanese elder consumers who were exposed to revitalized brand advertisements. This study suggests that the Eastern social orientation and forbearance perspectives can explain the responses of Chinese elder consumers better.