題名: 啟蒙、人道主義與前現代我族的凝視──呂赫若作為左翼作家歷史定位的再商榷

其他題名: Enlightenment, Humanitarianism, and Premodernity Local Race Review——Confirming Lu He Ruo’s historic role as left-wing writer

關鍵詞: 呂赫若;左翼作家;摩尼教寓言;啟蒙主義;人道主義

摘要: 呂赫若文學的前行研究受制於既定的反抗史觀,多將呂赫若及其小說放在左翼文學的脈絡加以定位及詮釋,本文認為這種論調缺乏充分的歷史基礎。本文將在與這類前行研究進行對話的過程中,參照後殖民理論對殖民主義摩尼教寓言的反思,提出新的詮釋關係框架,對呂赫若反映殖民地下層階級、女性自主及封建家族等三個系列的小說重新進行分析,希望藉此釐清戰前的呂赫若,作為資產階級作家文化政治位置不僅不偏左,他根深柢固的啟蒙主義立場,甚至還建構出一個凝視我族非文明性的二元對立小說世界。

Lu He Ruo literature’s previous study was restrained by already-defined anti-historical perspectives for mostly Lu He Ruo himself as well as his works was classified and explained as left-wing literature. This study considers this view lacks sufficient historical foundation, hence during proceeding this type of previous study investigation it refers to post-colonial theory’s thoughts to colonialism monijiao fable and presents new interpretation relationship framework. It re-performs analysis based on Lu He Ruo’s three novel streams, including colonial lower social class, female independency, and feudal family. It is hoped that by clarifying Lu He Ruo before wartime when he was a writer for capitalist class, his cultural and political perspectives was not leaning to left-wing. In fact his had strong view towards enlightening thought, and he even constructed a novel world with binary contrast concept that discusses own-race and non-civilized.