題名: 從博奕理論(Game Theory)觀點解析環保自力救濟事件--以高雄大社石化工業區圍廠事件為例

其他題名: The Dynamics of Conflicts Between Corporate Organizations and Activist Groups: A Case Study

關鍵詞: 大社 ; 石化工業區 ; 自力救濟事件 ; 高雄 ; 博奕理論 ; 圍廠事件 ; 環保

摘要: 本研究嘗試以博奕理論(Game Theory)為分析架構,探討企業組織與抗爭行動團體之間對立衝突之過程及解決之道。研究個案為發生於民國八十二年四月至五月間之高雄縣大社鄉民圍廠事件。研究發現,大社鄉民於圍廠事件初期採行博奕理論中之「零和博奕」策略,而後轉為妥協、合作的非零和博奕策略。至於圍廠事件的抗爭對象--經濟部工業局,自始至終均以非零和博奕回應鄉民,以尋求理性解決抗爭事件。在雙方獲致合作基準後,衝突事件終得以在一個月後宣告解決。

This study explores the conflict relationship between a corporation organization--the Bureau of Industry R.O.C.--and its protest group--the people living at Da-Shei County in Gao-Shiung. Game theory is used as the analytical framework to describe and explain the process of the conflict. The study found that, throughout the protest process, the Bureau of Industry had used non-zero-sum game as its strategy to interact with the Da-Shei people. The people, however, had interacted with the Bureau by using the strategy of zero-sum game until they talked directly with the director of the Department of Economics. The conflict was finally resolved when the two sides used to non-zero-sum-game strategy.