題名: 電視廣告、消費者自我與特定品牌偏好傾向之關聯

其他題名: Investigating the Brand Preferring Behaviors among the Chinese Youths: An Integrated Model

關鍵詞: 自我 ; 品牌 ; 消費者 ; 特定 ; 偏好 ; 傾向 ; 電視廣告

摘要: 品牌形象與消費者個人自我形象、個性間的關聯,從一九五○年代開始就是消費者行為研究的要點之一。本研究整合消費社會化學習模式和艾利克森的自我認同形成理論,來探討青少年的特定品牌偏好傾向行為,與青少年自我認同狀態、自我表達消費動機間的關聯。研究結果支持了此整合模式的適宜性。研究發現中,最重要的是,就青少年的品牌偏好傾向來說,不但受到了傳播行為變項,如對電視廣告的注意程度的影響。也受到了心理發展層面的自我認同達成狀態,和自我表達消費動機的影響。自我認同達成的青少年,愈能運用特定品牌形象來表達自我,也愈傾向偏好特定品牌產品。

A questionnaire survey was conducted to investigate the brand preferring behaviors among the Chinese adolescents. Two theoretical approaches-the social learning approach and Erikson`s identity formation model--were adopted and integrated in examining the brand preferring behaviors of the adolescents in Taipei, and the LISREL covariance analysis was used to evaluate the whole model. The result show that exposure to television advertising, peer infuluences, and an identity-achieved ego-identity status of the youngster have contributed significantly to the formation of adolescents` tendencies toward brand preferring behaviors.