題名: 簡報多媒材設計初探:以賈伯斯2008年主題簡報為例

其他題名: The Multimodal Design of Presentation Slides: A Case Study of Steve Jobs`s Macworld 2008 Keynote

關鍵詞: 口語 ; 多媒材設計 ; 書寫 ; 圖/影像 image ; multimodaldesign ; PowerPoint ; speech ; writing

摘要: 本研究採多媒材角度,探析簡報者如何搭配使用口語、書寫及圖像多種媒材。本研究以賈伯斯2008年麥金塔世界博覽會簡報為分析個案,首先發現文字投影片內容常包含於口語之中,用來標示、強調與支持口語,或是口語負責敘事及形塑互動感,文字投影片則透過文法及版面變化強調產品資訊。其次,圖/影像投影片配合口語講述,被用於展示產品外觀、物件關係及說明抽象概念。最後,圖文投影片多以圖為主傳遞一般資訊,書寫為輔提供實務資訊。

This study adopts a multimodal approach to explore how a presenter collocates multiple modes including speech, writing, and image. Using a case study of slides from Steve Jobs` Macworld 2008 keynote, this study finds that, firstly, concerning the verbal text on slides, they were usually spoken out literally and their functions were to indicate, emphasize and make evidence for speech. Moreover, by changing text grammar and composition on slides, the written text was responsible for delivering the product information, while speech was used to narrate and establish interaction. Secondly, images, which were used to support oral presentations, tended to display product features as well as to visualize item relationships and abstract concepts. Finally, visual images also played the lead role on the most of image-text slides and words below were subservient, providing the practical information.