題名: 另類廣告不一致:品牌來源國與品牌消費文化定位之觀點

其他題名: Special Advertising Incongruity: A Perspective on the Brand-Country of Origin and Brand Consumer Culture Positioning

關鍵詞: 不一致效果 ; 來源國 ; 品牌消費文化定位策略 ; 國際觀 brandconsumerculturepositioningstrategy ; countryoforigin ; effectsofincongruity ; world-mindedness

摘要: 品牌的定位策略向來是行銷方案中非常重要的一環,本研究旨在探討品牌於廣告中採取全球、海外/特定國家、本土等三種不同的消費文化定位之效果,以品牌來源國和品牌消費文化定位的不一致程度之觀點切入,並考量消費者國際觀程度之干擾。實驗結果顯示:廣告中品牌來源國和品牌消費文化定位中度不一致時,相較於完全一致、極端不一致,可以使消費者產生較多正確的廣告回想、較佳的產品相關想法、廣告態度、產品態度,另外,中度不一致所產生的較佳廣告效果,對國際觀程度較高的消費者會更為明顯。

Global consumer culture positioning, foreign consumer culture positioning, and local consumer culture positioning are the three types of brand positioning strategies in advertising. However, few studies compare the effects among these three positioning strategies and simultaneously explore the possible moderators. This paper suggests that the effects of different positioning strategies depend on the degree of incongruity between the strategies themselves and brand-country of origin (COO) information. The experimental results indicate that the degree of incongruity has a significant impact on advertising effectiveness. Moderate incongruity, compared with extreme congruity and incongruity, improves consumers` ad recall and elicits favorable product-related thoughts, ad attitudes, and product attitudes. Moreover, consumers` world-mindedness moderates the effects of incongruity. The implication of these and other findings are discussed.