題名: Selecting Performance Indicators for Information Systems Departments: A Study on the Banking Industry (in Chinese)

關鍵詞: 銀行業 ; 高階主管 ; 資訊部門主管 ; 資訊部門 ; 績效評估指標

會影響高階主管績效指標的選擇。這些研究結果可提供相當有價值之管理意涵。

This study aims to identify the criteria used by top executives in the banks for evaluating the performance of Information Systems (IS) departments, and to explain why they adopt these criteria. Fifty three top executives and chief information officers respectively of commercial banks were selected from the “List of General Banks and Medium and Small Business Banks of

Ministry of Finance Bureau of Monetary Affairs” to practically investigate what factors affect top executives’ choices of performance indicators for IS departments. The results indicated that ten performance indicators which top executives pay much attention to are information security, user supports, adequacy of systems development practices, quality of information outputs, management and operational efficiency, IS departments staff competence, IS departments impact on strategic direction, integration of IS departments with corporate planning, role clarity, and supporting IS departments/information centers concept. In addition, we reveal the factors which would affect top executives’ choices of these performance indicators. Managerial implications from the findings are also provided.