題名: 政治競選廣告對選民議題設定與預示的效果效究

其他題名: The Agenda Setting and Priming Effects of Political Advertising in the 1997 Taipei County Magistrate Election

關鍵詞: 政治競選廣告 ; 選民議題

摘要: 選舉期間選民議題訊息的來源不限於新聞媒體,候選人的競選廣告也是選民議題訊息的重要來源,因此本研究以實驗方式於八十六年縣市長選舉期間,招募北縣各地有投票資格選民,來進行政治競選廣告的議題設定與預示效果的測試。初步研究結果顯示:政治競選廣告中所討論的三項議題,在受試者暴露於廣告之後,皆成為選民心中最重要的議題。本研究也發現:選民較容易受到其支持候選人討論的廣告議題影響。其他個人差異可能產生的影響(如:政治知識、教育程度),也在本研究中探討。此外,本研究並未發現政治廣告的預示效果。

Employing an experiment, this study examined (the agenda setting and priming effects of political advertising in the 1997 Taipei County Magistrate Election.) The preliminary results indicated that, after ad exposure, viewers` issue agenda corresponded well with the issue agenda in political ads. This study also showed that viewers` agenda was more likely to comply with their supported candidates`. Other individual differences such as political knowledge and education were also examined. This study did not demonstrate any priming effect of political advertising.