題名: 公共關係研究的內涵與展望--十字路口的觀察

其他題名: On Perspective of Public Relations Research: A Crossroad Observation

關鍵詞: 公共關係;公共溝通;社會溝通;知識建構 public relations;public communication;social communication;knowledge construction

摘要: 本文旨在以公共關係研究領域為探討對象,分析其目前所面臨之侷限及未來猶可發展的方向,期盼引發更多討論,針對公共關係的核心意旨進行檢討。本文認為,公共關係之主流典範過去以「組織之有效溝通行為」為主要定義,限制了公共關係學理的發展,易於陷入傳統傳播研究的「效果論」覆轍。未來似可擴大視野,改以文化觀點重新省視公共關係的儀式作用,將其定義為協助同一社區成員建立共識、降低衝突,進而增進相互瞭解,並傳遞共有文化,創建新秩序與經驗的共同溝通活動。

The purpose of this study is to explore the limitations, as well as the prospects, of public relations research, with a hope to initiate more similar discussions in this area in the future. As the paper suggests, the dominant paradigms of the PR research have traditionally defined PR as `effective communication behaviors of the organization,` and therefore consider that any non-organizational behaviors in a society shall not be included as part of the PR definition. The author, nonetheless, reconsiders PR as a ritual behavior either in a societal or organizational level, with an aim to help build up the community sense, minimize conflicts, improve mutual understanding, and establish order. Public relations, under this new conceptualization, is not used to merely increment communication effects as originally thought, but to improve cultural linkages in a community.