題名: 從資訊操控到社會知識建構:一種觀看公共關係的新方式

其他題名: Public Relations and Social Construction of Knowledge: A new perspective

關鍵詞: 公共關係;資訊操控;知識建構; Public relations;Information;Knowledge

摘要: 本研究相信反思對學術工作的必要性。某個學術領域若是長期缺乏反思,不僅會有發展停滯的情形,更將減少對實務操作的貢獻。因此,本文試圖透過對公關核心概念的顛覆式檢驗,為走向十字路口的傳統公關研究更積極地尋找新方向。研究認為,「資訊操控」這個概念在過去始終以存而不論的形式,默默地引導公關研究與實務操作發展,並獲致一定成功。但在後現代意味濃厚的當下社會情境中,複雜、多變的情境特質將導致資訊操控概念的失靈。因此,本文主張利用「社會知識建構」取代傳統的「資訊操控」觀點,重新討論組織與傳統公關活動在社會知識建構過程中所扮演的角色,以及可能做出的修正。

Based on the necessity of reflective practice in academic studies, this article tries to review and challenge radically the core concepts of traditional public relations. I look forward to researching new possibilities in this discipline by using the above strategy. This study reveals that the traditional public relations depend on the core concept of `manipulation of information`, which posits that organization can achieve the goal of public relations by precisely manipulating and controlling information. But on the current postmodern context, complexity and dynamics of the social context have destroyed this possibility. Information cannot be manipulated as it used to be. I then propose to replace `manipulation of information` by using `social construction of knowledge`. The following study should reveal the new role of public relations in the process of social construction of knowledge.