題名: 以口述歷史初探台灣五○年代設計教育概況之研究

其他題名: A Study of Oral History on the Design Education in Taiwan During the years 1960s

關鍵詞: 設計教育;設計史;口述歷史; Design education;History of design education;Oral history

摘要: 民國五○年代是台灣本土設計教育的萌芽期,過去探討早期設計教育的學術研究並不多,而且僅限於文獻方面的研究,本研究作者以Eisner及Kaestle的教育歷史研究概念為框架,針對五○年代設計教育者、美工科系學生及實務界設計從業人員等三個不同角度,藉由當時人物的口述歷史方式,再配合相關文獻的研究,以勾勒出當時的設計教育情況。本研究訪談對象共計五人,包括:蘇茂生、王鍊登、謝明順、張文宗、楊夏蕙等人,內容涵蓋:師大藝術系、文化學院美術系、國立藝專美工科、明志工專工業設計科、銘傳商專商業推廣科等學校的設計教育情況,在彙整受訪者的資料後,作者以教師的教學理念、學生的作品及活動、實務界從業人員的觀察等三個不同的角度來描繪當年設計教育的情況,本研究的結果將從下列四個方向進行申論分析:1.設計教育的源起與開創。2.學生作品從傳統中展露現代設計的曙光。3.政府及民間社團對設計教育的投入與貢獻。4.實務界如何看本土設計教育的過程。

Higher design education has been developed for forty years in Taiwan. According to previous studies, the original conception of design discipline in Taiwan was developed from Fine Art Department and became a field in 1960s. They included National Normal University, the Department of Fine Arts, Chinese culture University, the program of Art and Craft, National Art College and the program of Commerce promotion, Ming-Chung College. The development of these institutes not only reflected the industry needed a great amount of advertising practitioners to join, but also raised the Art and Craft education up to the university level. The study is framed by Eisner and Kaestle`s historical education research methodology using oral history from educators, students and practitioners to draw the picture of 1960s` higher design education. The author interviewed Su, Mau-sheng, Wang, Lien-Teng, Hsieh, Ming-Shung, Chang, Wen-Chung and Yang, Ching-Chao. They described 1960s` design education from different perspectives including teachers` lore, students` lore and design industry`s opinions. The conclusions of this study is drawn by following directions: 1. In 1960s, it was the era that shifting traditional design conception into a modern design era 2. Students` portfolio had represented strong influence from Bauhaus` model. 3. Government had played an important role in design education. Seminars and design workshops were hell by CPTC to promote industry design. 4. Practitioners` attitude toward design education.