Title: 論大陸商品廣告限制之解除--政策面及法律面之檢視

Other Titles: Law and Policy on the Regulation of Advertisements on Chinese Products

Keywords: 廣告;合法管制;兩岸關係;世界貿易組織; WTO;advertisements;China-Taiwan Relations;legal control

Abstract: 兩岸已經加入WTO,惟我國傳播媒體(包括平面及電子媒體)應如何接受大陸商品廣告,現行架構仍有檢討之必要。本文以為大陸商品廣告之法源依據,即「台灣地區與大陸地區人民關係條例」第三十四條嚴格限制大陸廣告之規定不但與現行政策不符,且於適用上多所紊亂,故有加以調整之必要;此外,本文尚提出政策面及法律面對於現行大陸商品廣告之管理方式,建議採「二階段管理」,以作為修法前之應用與修法時之參考。

Taiwan and China have joined the WTO. This signifies the beginning of a new era for Taiwan's economic liberalization. Various economic policies must be adjusted. Among them, restriction on the advertisements of Chinese products under Art.34 of The Regulation on Taiwan-China Relation appears to be critical. This essay discusses the problems and solutions relating to the application of Art.34. It is suggested that a 'two-stage management' may be introduced to resolve the problems, and more importantly, to cope with the present liberalization policy.