Title: 大學網路公關策略之研究:網路使用者之策略認知和互動滿意度分析

Other Titles: University's Internet-based Public Relations Strategy: An Analysis of Internet Users' Perception and their Interactive Satisfaction

Keywords: 大學網路公關策略;網路互動滿意度 university's Internet-based public relations strategy;interactive satisfaction with the Internet

Abstract: 本研究以Grunig的四個公共關係模式,包括新聞代理/宣傳、公共資訊、雙向不對等溝通及雙向對等溝通作為目前大學公關操作的模式,進而推論當藉由網路作為組織傳播工具,可能採用的網路傳播策略,並以網路互動滿意度作為判定大學網路公關成效的依據。於研究中,分別運用因素分析統計方法驗證網路傳播目的、網路傳播策略、網路互動滿意度和網路經驗等四個構念,實際結果與理論推演有顯著差異。網路傳播目的從原先的四個構念(新聞代理/宣傳、公共資訊、雙向不對等溝通、雙向對等溝通)變成二個構念(相互瞭解、宣傳)。網路傳播策略仍與先前理論推演一樣,分為單向網路傳播策略與雙向傳播策略。網路互動滿意度亦被推翻原先假設為一多面向的構念;相反的,網路經驗則被重新認定為一多面向的構念,包括網路功能熟悉度和網路使用頻率。迴歸分析結果進一步顯示以『相互瞭解』為導向的網路傳播目的,以及採用『雙向網路傳播策略』的模式會導致較高的網路互動滿意度。這個結果間接證實Grunig的雙向對等公關溝通模式對於學校形象提升的重要性,大學公關人員應運用網路互動的特質,利用既有雙向功能如電子郵件、會議室及聊天室加強與外界的互動,當然,動機應以藉由互動以增進彼此瞭解為出發點,而這樣的付出,必能間接強化外界對學校的形象。

This study applied Grunig's four models of public relations (i.e., press agency, public information, two-way asymmetric communication and two-way symmetric communication) as a theoretical framework to explore the possible university's Internet-based public relations purposes and strategies, as well as their effectiveness based upon Internet users' interactive satisfaction. Results indicated that both 'mutual understanding' and 'publicity' are the main university's Internet-based public relations purposes, while 'one-way' and 'two-way' are the main university's Internet-based public relations strategies. Results also further revealed that when the purpose and strategy of university's Internet-based public relations are 'mutual understanding' and 'two-way,' respectively, Internet users' interactive satisfaction increased.