題名: 刺激尋求動機與創造力、偏差行為之關係研究

其他題名: Sensation Seeking, Creating and Delinquency

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在考驗一般青少年和犯罪青少年的刺激尋求動機、環境支持程度與偏差行為及創造力的關係;同時,也在驗證美國威斯康辛大學花力(Farley)教授的理論,他認為「創造力和偏差行為乃是生理激起和刺激尋求動機的函數」。一般青少年的樣本包括大臺北地區398名國中、高中、高職的男性在學學生,而「犯罪」青少年則包括臺北少年觀護所的117名男性少年。這些受試者分別接受「刺激尋求量表」、「環境支持量表」、「偏差行為量表」以及測量創造力的「我自己」和「拓弄思創造思考測驗」。研究結果發現:(一)犯罪青少年顯著比一般青少年具有較多的偏差行為;同時,在創造性人格特質與創意的活動和經驗上,也顯著比一般青少年高;而一般青少年則是顯著比犯罪青少年具有較多認知方面的語文創造力。(二)高、低刺激尋求者在創造力及偏差行為上有顯著的差異。不管是一般青少年或是犯罪青少年,高刺激尋求者皆比低刺激尋求者具有較多的創造力及偏差行為。(三)環境支持程度不同者在偏差行為上有顯著的差異,其中以獲得環境支持中度的青少年偏差行為最高,並且顯著高於高環境支持者。至於創造力方面,則只有在「問題解決的行為」上,高環境支持者才顯著高於低環境支持者。(四)刺激尋求和環境支持皆能夠預測偏差行為和創造力,但是各變項對偏差行為的預測力比較高,對創造力的預測力比較低。根據以上結果,加以討論,並提出應對偏差行為再界定與重視學校中過度活動的學生等建議,以做為今後青少年教育之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between Sensation-Seeking, Creativity, and Delinquency, and to test Farley`s theory. It was predicted that creativity and delinquency would be shown to be functions of physiological arousal and the stimulation-seeking motivation. These hypotheses were tested on two groups. The sample consisted of 117 male Chinese juvenile delinquents and 398 male non-delinquent Chinese adolescents. Five measures were used: Chinese versions of Zuckerman`s Sensation Seeking Scale (SSS-23), Environmental Approval Index, Active Check List (ACL), Torrance`s Creativity Test (TTCT), and Khatena`s Something About Myself (SAM). Sensation seeking was measured by the SSS-23, containing three factors: Thrill & Adventure Seeking (TAS), Socially Disapproved Behavior (SDB), and Personal Relationship & New Life Style Seeking (PNS). Environmental approval consisted of family, peer, and school supports. Delinquency was measured by Delinquency Scale (DS), one of the ACL subscales. Torrance`s Unusual Uses and Parallel Line activities, and SAM served as measures of creativity. SAM consisted of five subscales: Problem Solving Behavior (PSB), Open to Experience(OE), Artistic Performance (AP), Self-Preserving Behavior (SPB), and Self-Confidence (SC). The results of the study indicated that: (a) Delinquents` scores were higher than the non-delinquent group on DS and SAM, but lower on TTCT. (b) High sensation-seeking adolescents` scored significantly higher than low sensation-seeking adolescents on DS, SAM, and TTCT. (c) There was a significant difference between high, medium, and low environmental approval groups on DS. The medium group`s score was higher than the others. For creativity, only Problem Solving Behaviors in SAM subscales indicated a significant difference between high and low environmental approval groups. (d) The results of Stepwise Multiple Rregression showed that both sensation seeking and environmental approval could predict creativity as well as delinquency. For the delinquents` sample, it could predict 36.7% delinquency, and between 3.7% and 22.4% creativity. For the non-delinquent sample, it could predict 36.2% delinquency, and between 1.4% and 13.5% creativity. (e) Although creativity and delinquency have common origins in hyperarousal, the type of sensation-seeking motivation was different. In SSS-23 subscales, if higher TAS, SDB, and PNS would enhance creativity, higher SDB only would increase delinquent behavior. In the conclusion, it is suggested that delinquency needs a new definition in modern society. Futher research in the area is also suggested.