題名: 改革開放以降における中国の人権ガバナンスの変遷--権威主義体制の優美なお飾り

其他題名: 改革開放以來中共人權治理的演變--威權體制的一個優雅配件(Post-1979 Evolution of China`s Human Rights Governance)

關鍵詞: 人權;法治;內部安全;習近平;國際規範;Human Rights;Rule of Law;Internal Security;Xi Jinping;International Norm

摘要: 在分析中國大陸人權政策演變時,本文注意中共領導人對人權理念的認知,以及中共政權所建立、與人權相關的國內政策及制度,以勾勒出已過三十年間人權議題在中共內政體制與外交關係中的地位升降。本文認為,在習近平「中國夢」口號下的中共政權在推進法治建設上令人期待,也因此能夠間接地保障經濟、社會、與某些公民人權,但對於政治人權的促進則沒有明顯的幫助,而且這些開明政策主要目的不是為了人權本身,而更多是為了確保中共永久執政。本文在結論也提出觀察中國人權是否有制度性、長久性改善的八個指標,以超越目前以突發事件為導向的人權觀察取徑。

Amid the shadow of a major political scandal and the blessing of growing national capacity, Xi Jinping assumed the leadership of China. Observers of Chinese politics are watching closely to figure out the prospects of China`s human rights politics in the Xi era. This article predicts the Xi Jinping administration`s human rights policy by critically investigating the evolution of the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) regime`s concept of human rights and its policy on human rights in three consecutive-yet respective-periods: the 1980s, the Jiang Zemin era (1989-2002), and the Hu Jintao era (2002-2012). The articles is attentive to two explanatory variables: the CCP leadership`s official perception of the idea of human rights, and human rights policy / institutions established by the CCP regime in each respective period of time. The article further holds the view that under the buzzword of `China dream`, the Xi Jinping administration has raised social and international expectation on the rule-of-law reform, which indirectly improves citizens` social, economic and partially civil rights, but not political rights. Furthermore, the article argues that Xi`s seemingly enlightened policy is not meant for the improvement of human rights per se, but more for the CCP`s permanent rule. In conclusion, the article attempts to overcome the current event-driven approach of studies on Chinese human rights by identifying eight administrative measures that may be adopted in the near future, if the Xi Jinping government is serious about making progress in human rights governance.