題名: 德國技術生(學徒)培訓制度與其應用在我國延教班的可行性

其他題名: The Applicability of The German Dual System of Vocational Education (Apprentice Training System) to The "Classes of Prolonged National Education Based upon Vocational Education" in Taiwan

摘要: 本研究的目的在探討對於國中不願與不能升學的學生給予技術生培訓的可能性,德國的雙元制技術生培訓已有相當的傳統,是為借鏡之目標,研究方法為文獻評閱、官方統計資料分析及實地考察(企業內訓練、跨企業職訓所、職業補校及教育廳課程綱要修訂委員會之實際修訂作業情形),研究結果顯出,德國雙元制技術生培訓並非式微,其技術生人數下降乃是因為出生數下降的關係。順應科技的變遷,德國技術生培訓的內容與方法都有更新,值得引進。雙元制技術生培訓在我國實施的假設性模式如圖10,本研究建議:(a)修改延教班課程成為類似德國的職業補校,每週上課時數減為12小時(4小時普通科目,8小時專業科目),其餘32小時在企業接受培訓,(b)成立職業教育研究所,直屬教育部,負責技術生培訓之建制,(研究、報導、協調、催化等)。(c)成立第十年的職業基礎教育年,以使未升學亦未能找到技術生培訓位置的國中畢(結)業生接受一年全時制的職業基礎教育以增加其被接受為技術生的機會。(d)成立跨企業職業訓練所,以補充中小型企業所無法實施的訓練。(e)成立技術生培訓主辦單位,由教育部主動邀請同業公會或培訓職種所屬之主管官署負責技術生培訓之督導、實施等業務,並由其成立考試委員會以舉辦中間考試與結業考試,教育部亦主動邀請職訓局從旁協助技術生培訓委員會與考試委員會之成立。(f)成立技術學校以培養培訓師。(g)如採階梯式教學,勿允在一階段結束後中途結業,須堅持要培訓期滿,方能達到技術工人之水準。(h)結業考試及格率勿太嚴,75%~90%為恰當。(i)技術生之待遇約為一船普通技術工人起薪之30%~50%。(j)承認技術生結業考試及格者具丙級技術士之同等資格。

This study explores the possibility of introducing the german dual system of vocational education to Taiwan for the junior high school graduates, who are not cabable or not willing to enter the general or vocational senior high school. Method of research is the analysis of official statistical data as well as visiting institutions, which are participating the vocational training of apprentices, such as vocational schools, training stations in enterprises, cross-enterprise training centers. The results show, that the german dual vocational education for apprentices, which has based on a long tradition and as before has a meaningful contribution to the economy and society of Germany is valuable for introducing to Taiwan. The decrease of the number of apprentices in recent years is due tothe decrease of birthrate. In order to meet the challenge of technical innovation, the vocational structure and the training contents and methods of the german apprentice training system has also been modernized. A hypothetical model of the future dual vocational training system for Taiwan is shown in Fig. 10. The important suggestions of the study are: (a) the curriculum of the "classes of prolonged national education based opon vocational education" has to be revised. As in the german part-time vocational schools, only 12 hours, instead of 24 hours, are required in the "classes" (4 hours for general education courses and 8 hours for specialized vocational courses), the rest 32 hours in a week will be spent in the enterprises for the on-the-job training, ( b) to establish an institute of vocational education, directly under the Ministry of Education, to study, to report, to coordinate, and to catalyse the implementation of the dual vocational education, (c) to set up a "tenth year of basic vocational education class" for the juviniles, who neither attend the senior high school nor have a contract of apprentice training. It is expected that after graduation, their chance of being accepted as an apprentice will be higher, (d) to build up a network of cross-enterprise vocational training centers to complement the training of the small- and middle-scale enterprises, (e) The associations of employers, such as the chambers of industry, commerce, agriclture, etc. and other governmental authorities should be authorized to take the responsibility for the vocational training of apprentices and for the examination for vocational licenses, (f) to establish technical schools to train the trainers of apprentices, (g) if the step-wise training system is adopted, no mid-term termination should be permitted. Because those who leave too early, can only do semi-skill works. Their chance for employment and promotion will become less and less in the future, (h) the passrate of end-term examination should not be too low. 75-90% would be suitable, (i) the allowance for apprentices is to reach a level of 30-50% of the wage of the beginning skilled workers, (j) the end-term examination of the dual vocational education is to be recognized as the grade c of the vocational license.