題名: 新聞編譯「跨文化」與「本土化」融合現象:從譯語報紙的意識型態談起

其他題名: Integrating Cross-cultural Communication with Localization in News Trans-editing: With Reference to the Target Newspapers’ Ideologies

摘要: 新聞編譯為國際新聞跨文化傳播時的重要環節。為達最佳傳播效益,編譯新聞需融入本土化趨向,以符合譯語閱聽眾的興趣與需求。而編譯時需融合的本土化趨向為何,以及如何運用編譯策略促成本土化與跨文化的融合,這些議題都值得進一步研究。因此,本文透過一英漢新聞編譯個案,從編譯文整體結構的轉變(包括宏觀形式與語意結構)與譯語報紙意識型態間的關係,探討上述本土化議題。個案研究發現:意識型態(情境因素)、本土化趨向與編譯策略三者之間存在雙向辯證關係,彼此互相關聯、互相影響。

News trans-editing plays a significant role in cross-cultural communication. To reach maximum communicative efficiency, local perspectives usually need to be incorporated into trans-edited news texts to meet the receiving audience’s interests and needs. Accordingly, the following issues are worth further investigation: (1) what counts as a local perspective, and (2) how to insert local perspectives into target news texts through various trans-editing strategies. This paper carries out a case study on English-Chinese news trans-editing to explore the above two issues by discussing the connection between the target newspapers’ ideologies and the shifts in the overall structures of trans-edited texts (including macro-syntactic and macro-semantic structures). It is found that there exists a dialectal relationship between ideologies, local perspectives and trans-editing strategies.