題名: 日本-ASEAN友好協力40周年:日本の東南アジア戦略の類型的分析

其他題名: 日本-東協關係四十週年:日本東南亞戰略的類型化分析(The Fortieth Anniversary of Japan-ASEAN Relations: Typological Analyses of Japan`s Southeast Asia Strategies)

關鍵詞: 日本;東協;區域領導權;類型化分析;安倍政權;Japan;ASEAN;regional leadership;Abe administration

摘要: 2013年是日本-東協關係40週年紀念,無論對於安倍政府或者是東南亞國家而言,都是極為關鍵的一年。回顧過去40年的發展,日本始終未曾忽略東南亞在日本對外戰略中的關鍵角色,而對東南亞戰略的經營與各種新倡議的提出,幾乎成為每一位日本首相上任後的重要政策。有鑑於此,本文將從戰後日本-東南亞關係史的角度,結合類型化分析的脈絡,提出「經濟擴散型」、「政治擴張型」、「建制領導型」與「戰略平衡型」等四種政策導向,藉以探索日本在不同國際情勢下所採取東南亞區域戰略的側重面向。最後,本文擬就安倍晉三再度擔任首相時所勾勒出的新東南亞戰略進行分析,並討論日本如何在當前強權政治競逐的新亞太結構中追求區域領導權。

The year of 2013 is a critical juncture for the Japan-Southeast Asia relations. It is the 40th anniversary of the Japan-ASEAN Friendship and Cooperation, endowed with significant meaning for both Southeast Asian countries and the incumbent Abe administration. The past four decades have witnessed the strategic importance of Southeast Asia and previous Prime Ministers of Japan have proposed initiatives and strategies that shifted from repairing bilateral relations with Southeast Asian countries towards enhancing new friendship among them. Hence, this article will scrutinize the development of Japan-ASEAN relations after the Second World War. Based on typological analysis, it will provide four types of regional leaderships that Japan has pursued during the past forty years. In sum, the article concludes with a discussion on how the Abe administration will conduct Southeast Asian policy in the context of intricate power politics in the Asia-Pacific region.