韓国の地域経済貿易政策における制度分析:規範の地域化の観点から

韓國區域經貿政策的制度分析:規範在地化的觀點(Institutional Analysis of South Korea’s Regional Trade Policy: From the Perspective of Norm Localization)

本文企圖透過「規範在地化」的角度、來解釋東亞國家參與區域整合進程之參與。傳統的研究傾向以區域層次對於整合進程進行總體分析、然而、本文則企圖透過國家層次的分析、由國家對於「區域主義」意含之詮釋、來解釋國際規範與國家行為者之間的辯證關係。本文透過韓國個案來說明國家願意在主權與市場開放等議題開妥協以參與經貿整合、主因乃「規範在地化」過程中、區域主義透過制度創造而取得了正當性、進而形塑了一個國家對外經貿政策。觀察韓國自冷戰結束以來的對外經貿政策之規範轉變、可以解釋韓國對於經貿整合政策邁向跨區域層次之過程。

This article is dedicated to explicate the reason that East Asian states are willing to participate in regional integration through the constructivist approach with special attention to “norm localization.” This article argues that national states will selectively accept foreign norm through a progressive process of localizing the foreign norm by local actors. South Korea, a state transcending precedent protectionism to embrace the concept of free trade, exemplifies the critical roles of local actors to redirect the path of national policy under the process of “norm localization.” By legitimating regionalism, a new policy norm is produced. South Korea’s transformative trajectory illustrates how the change of norm makes her actively involved in global FTA movements.

規範在地化;自由貿易協定;區域主義;韓國;norm localization;FTA;regionalism;South Korea