題名: 第二次安倍晋三内閣の対中ヘッジング戦略

其他題名: 第二次安倍晉三內閣對中避險戰略(Japan’s Hedging Strategy Against China under the Second Abe Cabinet )

關鍵詞: 平衡;避險;亞洲民主安全之鑽;積極的和平主義;國家安全保障戰略;Balancing;Hedging;Asia’s Democratic Security Diamond Proactive Contributor to Peace;National Security Strategy

摘要: 在美中「權力變動」或「權力轉移」現象,以及釣魚臺主權紛爭而陷入外交與軍事的緊張狀態下,領導日本自民黨於2012 年12 月奪回政權的安倍晉三,採取強化日美同盟的防衛合作與日本自衛隊戰力、重新建構外交安保政策的決策體制、以及強化與印度、澳洲等友好國家間的合縱連橫關係,是一種「平衡」中共權力擴張與威脅的「避險」戰略。2013 年12 月,安倍內閣公布以「積極和平主義」為核心概念的《國家安全保障戰略》、新版《防衛計畫大綱》與《中期防衛力整備計畫》,俾便因應中共崛起所帶來的挑戰。中共的對日政策,以及日美同盟的信賴關係,將是影響今後日本對中安保戰略的關鍵因素。

When facing power shifts or power transitions in the international system derived from changes in US-China power and the diplomatic and military tensions between Japan and China due to the Diaoyutai/Senkaku Islands disputes, Shinzo Abe, the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) who regained the political power in December 2012, adopted a hedging strategy to balance the expansion and threat of the power of China through enhancing defense cooperation in Japan-U.S. alliances, strengthening the power of Japan Self-Defense Forces, re-establishing the decision mechanism on the foreign and security policies, and intensifying the strategic relationships with nations that are friendly to Japan, such as India and Australia. In December, 2013, the Abe Cabinet announced the Three-Arrows of Security: including the National Security Strategy, which is based on the core concept of proactive contributor to peace; the new version of National Defense Program Guidelines for FY2014 and beyond; and the Mid-Term Defense Program (2014-2018) to deal with the challenges resulting from the rise of China. China’s policies toward Japan and the relationship of mutual trust in the Japan-U.S. alliance will be the factor that most impacts the Japan’s security policy toward China in the future.