題名: TPP とRCEP の競合下における東アジア地域統合

其他題名: TPP 及RCEP 之競合下的東亞區域整合(Regional Integration of East Asia under the Competition between TPP and RCEP)

關鍵詞: 東亞區域整合;TPP;RCEP;強權競爭;國家利益;Regional Integration of East Asia;TPP;RCEP;Competition between great powers;National Interest

摘要: 東亞的特殊國際關係使得國家在區域整合政策上的自由度提升。東亞國家在國家安全領域依賴美國的軍事力量,及在經濟領域則依靠中國的經濟崛起。東亞國家以把握美中兩國強權的競爭,為擴張本身在國際社會的空間以及對於美中兩國同步進行交往政策及避險戰略。在經濟上,區域整合本來具有從全球化的急遽發展維護國家的角色。RCEP 為因應美國透過推動TPP 並且全球經貿規則的重新改寫的趨勢所建立。事實上,儘管大國積極推動多邊建制的建構,如無其他區域國家的支持亦無法達成此項目標。本文的結論為,不但試圖推動形成有利於本身建制的大國,而且包括參與其建制的其他國家,均意圖追求自己國家利益的極大化,從而產生TPP 及RCEP 之二項自由貿易協定同步進行發展。

The international environment in East Asia offers greater flexibility to East Asian countries to take on their own regional integration strategies. While many regional countries are dependent on US military power for security, many seek to gain economic benefits from China. In this context, countries in the region hedge between the powers by engaging the US through regional integration while strengthening relations with China at the same time. Economically, regional integration of East Asia has the original role as a movement for adjusting swift advance of globalization. East Asian countries then established RCEP as a response to U.S.’s strategy of promoting TPP and attempting to change the rules of global free trade. Although the regional powers try to promote the construction of a multilateral institution, which puts their own interests in a favorable light, they however wouldn’t be able to accomplish their aims without the support of other countries in the region. This paper concludes that TPP and RCEP, the two frameworks for regional integration co-existing in East Asia are brought by all of regional power and other countries seeking to maximize their national interest.