題名: 代理(課)教師批判思考教學專業知識、個人教學效能及教學行為之現況及關係之研究

其他題名: A Study of Substitute Teachers` Professional Knowledge, Personal Teaching-

關鍵詞: 代理(課)教師;批判思考;專業知識;個人教學效能;教學行為

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在了解代理(課)教師對於有效批判思考教學相關知能的認知與使用情況。研究參與者為101位代理(課)教師;所使用的測量工具為研究者自行編製的二份檢核表及二份李克特式量表;分析方法則包括描述統計、相依樣本的t考驗、MANOVA以及ANOVA。本研究發現:(1)代理(課)教師使用批判思考正面教學行為的頻率偏低,而且其教學大多仍囿於「教師發問一學生回答」的一問一答之傳統教學模式;(2)代理(課)教師批判思考的教學專業知識不足,尤其是批判思考的教學法知識;(3)代理(課)教師批判思考的教學專業知識對其批判思考正面教學行為的使用有顯著效果;(4)代理(課)教師批判思考的個人教學效能僅對其提升學生批判思考意向的教學行為有顯著效果,對其整體批判思考正面教學行為的使用則無顯著效果。

The main purposes of this study were to investigate substitute teachers` cognition in effective critical-thinking instruction and their use of positive teaching behavior for critical thinking. 101 substitute teachers participated in this study. The employed instruments were two checklists and two Likert-type questionnaires developed by the researcher. The applied analyses included descriptive analysis, paired t-test, MANOVA, and ANOVA.The major findings revealed that (a) the substitute teachers seldom used effective teaching behaviors that promote students` critical-thinking ability, and most of them employed the traditional type of instruction-- "The teacher asks, and a student answers" ; (b)the substitute teachers were short of professional knowledge for teaching critical thinking, especially the pedagogical knowledge for critical thinking; (c) the substitute teachers` professional knowledge positively influenced their teaching behavior for critical thinking; and (d) the substitute teachers` personal teaching efficacy for critical thinking positively influenced their teaching behavior for promoting students` critical-thinking dispositions, but not their overall employment of teaching behavior for critical thinking.