Title: 新產品在個人主義及群體主義文化下的擴散:國際行銷上的應用

Other Titles: Diffusion of a New Product in Individualistic Versus Collectivist Cultural Contexts: Implications for International Marketing

Keywords: 新產品擴散;文化影響;社會影響;個人主義;群體主義

Abstract: 本文章探討在不同的文化下,社會環境機制如何影響消費者採用及留用一個新產品。根據社會心理學的文獻,本文所探討的社會環境機制包括服從、認定、及內化。本文認為相對於個人主義的文化,在群體主義的文化下,服從、認定、及內化等三大社會機制對相費者的影響比較強烈。因此群體主義文化下的消費者在採用新產品的行為上比在個人主義文化下的消費者較為保守。同時,當消費者一旦採用一個新產品後,在群體主義文化下的消費者比在個人主義文化下的消費者不敢隨意轉換。

This article explores the influences of social milieu on a consumer's adoption and retention of a new product in two different cultural contexts (

individualism and collectivism). The mechanisms of social influences discussed include compliance, identification, and internalization. The arguments in this article can be used to explain why people in collectivist societies, in general, are slow in adopting new product, but royal to their current product when adopted.