題名: 責任保險保險事故之探討--兼論事故發生之疑義

其他題名: A Study on the Insurance Event and Coverage Trigger of Liability Insurance

關鍵詞: 責任保險;保險法;保險契約; LiabilityInsurance;InsuranceLaw;InsuranceContract

摘要: 台灣地區於七十八年至八十五年間,發生五十餘起形成重大傷亡的公共場所意外事故,社會上對於被害人能否獲得合理賠償的問題,日益重視,責任保險對於此類被害人的保障功能,也益形重要。本文之主旨即在探求責任保險保險事故之合理意義,此項意義的釐清,將有助於責任保險保障功能的落實。全文分為五個部分:一、說明研究目的及範圍,二、探討責任保險承保之責任風險及保險事故之時程階段,三、分析責任事故作為保險人契約義務啟動要件之意義,四、介紹四則有關事故問題之訴訟案例,五、為結語,敘明處理事故問題爭訟之原則以及後續研究應注意之焦點。

In the years between 1989 to 1996, there were more than fifty events that occurred huge damage in Taiwan area. The problem of remedy and needing for indemnity of the victims getting more and more recognizing in our society. The main purpose of this paper is to address the adequate meaning of the insurance event of liability insurance.This article is divided into five sections. Following an introduction, section II discusses the liability hazard and the duration issue of liability policy coverage. Section III inquires into the coverage trigger of liability insurance. Section IV introduces and commentates on four case about occurrences problem in America. Section V concludes with the principles to resolve the controversial problem of occurrences.