題名: 兩岸大學管理教育之比較

其他題名: A Comparison of Management Education at the University Level Between the

關鍵詞: 管理教育;管理科學;比較教育;兩岸交流

摘要: 本文為作者1997年春夏天親赴訪大陸20所高等院校,所從事大陸管理教育的實地訪查報告。第一節文獻研究,從286所理工院校、78所綜合大學和77所財經院校等三種源流,指出大陸管理教育的發展沿革。第二節討論MAB研究生教育的發展,並介紹大陸各管理學院的師資狀況和排序名次。第三節從公共必修課、專業學位課、專業必修課來看管理系所的課程分析。第四節本科教材從管理系統工程、生產管理、貿量管理、工業企業管理四門課各取一書,研究生教材從管理經濟學、國際工商管理二門課也各取一書,均從事計量分析,來簡單探討大陸管理教育的教科書水準。第五節兩岸管理學科之比較,所用指標為教科書水準、管理學期刊水準、管理學門師資子歷職稱、管理科學投入科研經費和論文數量,均證明台灣的管理教育水準較高。最後,本文結論是建議加強兩岸管理教育的交流與合作。

This paper was written after the author personally visited and carried out on site surveys of 20 institutions of higher learning in the PRC in the spring and summer of 1997. The information for the first chapter comes from 286 institutes of science and engineering, 78 general universities, and 77 institutes of finance and economics to illustrate the development of management education. In the second chapter, the development of MBA, the quality of teaching, and ranking of various PRC management schools is discussed. In the third chapter, business management curriculum is analyzed by required, specialized, as well as specialized required courses. For the fourth chapter, one example was chosen of the teaching materials used in the different courses in this department, from management systems engineering,production management, trade volume management, as well as industry and business management. One book each from management economics and international industry and business management used by graduate students was also selected and analyzed quantitatively so as to accomplish an elementary probe into the standards of PRC management education textbooks. In the fifth chapter, a comparison is carried out between the different schools of management education of the Republic of China and the People`s Republic of China. The indexes used, including the standards of textbooks and management periodicals,experience and titles of instructors of management, the size of management department budgets, and quantities of theses, all prove that the standards of Taiwan`s management education are higher. In the Conclusion, recommendations are offered for enhancing management education exchanges and cooperation between the PRC and the ROC.