題名: 朗讀與自然口語中的時間變項

其他題名: Temporal Variables in Read and Spontaneous Speech

關鍵詞: temporalvariables;pause;readspeech;spontaneousspeech

摘要: 本論文探討朗讀與自然口語中時間變項之出現情形。我們請八位成人用國語朗讀三段文字,之後並且和他們自由交談。然後分析這四種語料中的音節長度、停頓等時間變項。我們假設朗讀和自然口語需要不同的心理歷程,而且不同文字的朗讀也會產生不同的時間形態。結果如原先所預料,摘要如下:1.不同的文字確實影響音節的長度。朗讀唐詩時的音節為335毫秒,現代詩為277毫秒,現代散文為252毫秒,而自然口語則為208毫秒。2.不同的文字也影響其他的時間變項。朗讀唐詩及現代詩時所產生的平均停頓時間最長(555和558毫秒),朗讀現代散文及自然口語時所產生的停頓平均卻只有479和491毫秒。同時發聲時間在詩的朗讀也最長,而在自然口語則最短。因是之故,說話速度有相當明顯的不同。3.從這些時間變項的不同,我們覺得朗讀和自然口語有不同的心理歷程。同時,詩詞朗讀與散文朗讀亦有不同的歷程。

This study explored the temporal patterns in oral reading and spontaneous speech of Mandarin Chinese. Read speech was collected from eight adult speakers of Mandarin by asking them to read three texts (a classical poem, a modern poem, and a modern essay) and spontaneous speech was collected from the same subjects in an informal interview. Eight temporal variables were analyzed-syllable duration, pause duration, pause proportion, utterance length,articulation and speech time, and articulation and speech rates. We hypothesized that different types of texts would trigger different temporal patterns and that oral reading and spontaneous speech are very different on the basis of the temporal variables investigated. Our findings are summarized as follows.1. Text type had a clear effect on syllable duration; it was 335 ms in classical poetry, 277 ms in modern poetry, 252 ms in modern poetry, and 208 ms in spontaneous speech.2. Text differences also affected the other temporal variables to a significant degree. Mean pause time was longer in both classical and modern poetry (555 ms and 558 ms) than in modern prose (479 ms) and spontaneous speech (491 ms). Also, articulation time was longest in classical poetry (2187ms), and yet shortest in spontaneous speech (1145 ms). These two variables directly affected the results of articulation and speech rates, both of which were slower in reading than in spontaneous speech.3. Finally, oral reading and spontaneous speech demand rather different processes in production, as evidenced from the temporal patterns observed.Similarly, poetry reading and prose reading also demand different processes.