題名: 運用「敘述思考」於眾多受測者之聽力策略研究

其他題名: The Use of "Think-Aloud" with Massive Subjects in the Study of Listening Strategies

關鍵詞: 敘述思考;聽力測驗;聽力策略;聽力策略訓練

摘要: 本文以"敘述思考"(Think-Aloud Task,簡稱TAT)為工具,了解大一學生英文聽力策略運用狀況,以檢測TAT運用成效。研究對象為四所大學院校一一六位大一學生,每校各一班,共計四班,作為期一學年之聽力策略訓練。本研究將TAT口述錄音內容(protocols)量化,以期了解學生對各種聽力策略運用情況,及其與聽力測驗成績,TAT量化分數間之相關性,根據收集到的文獻顯示,TAT的應用原僅限於少量案研究,故本研究結果將為今後TAT應用於大量研究對象時,對資料量與分析提供例證。本文探討下列問題:1.聽力測驗成績高的學生,是否其TAT分數亦高?2.本研究問卷調查中,學生自認常使用之聽力策略,與TAT量化結果所顯示之實際使用策略,二者是否具相關性?3.在TAT獲得高分之受測者經常使用那些聽力策略?本研究結果顯示,聽力測驗成績高(即聽力有進步)的學生,其TAT分數亦較高,二者間具顯著性。換言之,經一學年聽力策略訓練後,學生聽力進步的多寡與TAT成績(亦聽力策略使用之多寡)有顯著相關性。其中尤以記憶關鍵字詞,預測,聯想與背景知識等,為學生最常使用的策略。本研究並顯示,利用TAT口述資料不失為了解學生學習策略運用之有效工具。研究所得各項數據亦肯定聽力策略訓練之效用,證實此種策略訓練值得進一步推展。文末並對英聽教學提出建言。

This paper examined the use of "Think-Aloud Task" (TAT) in the study of listening strategy training of 116 EFL college freshmen from four colleges and universities. This study strove to quantify think-aloud data so as to find the correlation between listening comprehension posttest score and think-aloud "score" which may serve as an example of scoring think-aloud protocols with massive subjects. The following questions were studied:1. Do students who score higher on listening comprehension posttest also score higher on TAT?2. Do students` self-perceived strategy use from the questionnaire survey correlate with the actual strategy use shown in quantified TAT data?3. What listening strategies are most frequently used by the effective EFL listeners who get higher scores on TAT?Besides quantified think-aloud data, there also included think-aloud protocol analysis. Tapes of four subjects who scored higher and four subjects who scored lower selected randomly from each of the four groups were transcribed and analyzed in this paper.The results illustrated that the subjects who scored higher on listening comprehension posttest also scored higher on think-aloud task; and there is a significant correlation between the two. In other words, after one academic year`s listening strategy training, the students who made more progress in listening comprehension posttest, got higher score in TAT and applied more listening strategies during their listening comprehension processes. We found that memory, key word, prediction, association, background information, etc. were strategies frequently used by our students in particular. In this study,think-aloud protocols have been reported as significantly effective means to detect learners` strategy use of the four groups, which convincingly shed lights on the teaching of the listening strategies. Suggestions on teaching listening comprehension are also discussed.