題名: 斯多葛主義的研究

其他題名: A Study of Stoicism

關鍵詞: 斯多葛主義;至善;羅各斯;聖火;自然法; Stoicism;Supremegood;Logos;Divinefire;Naturallaw

摘要: 斯多葛主義乃盛行於西元前三百年至西元後二百年的一種哲學思想,並且對西方文明起著一定程度的影響。基本上,斯多葛主義持續不變的目標,即在教導人們過平靜與知足的生活,並企圖將這樣的生活擴及於世。本文宗旨,首在說明斯多葛哲學的歷史發展過程,並介紹幾位斯多葛學派裡頭的重要人物,如Zeno, Cleanthes, Chrysippus, Panaetius, Poseidonius, Cicero, Seneca,Epictetus, Aurelius等。此外,為了更深入的瞭解斯多葛主義的精髓所在,本文將著重於探討正統斯多葛學說中的自然概念及其影響。

Stoicism, a school of thought that was one of the loftiest and most sublime philosophies in the record of Western civilization, had a continuous history of influence from the beginning of the Greek Age in 300 B.C. to the declining Roman Empire in A.D. 200. Basically, the goal of Stoicism remainedessentially unchanged : to give man a sense of peace, contentment, and personal motivation in a greatly enlarged and precarious world.In this paper, I first will try to introduce the development of Stoic philosophy and several greatest Stoics: Zeno, Cleanthes, Chrysippus,Panaetius, Poseidonius, Cicero, Seneca, Epictetus, and Aurelius. Otherwise, in order to clarify the essence of Stoicism I intend to examine the orthodox Stoic concept of nature and indicate its influence.