題名: 廣告代言人的性格形象對品牌性格的影響--以Nokia新款手機的平面廣告為例

其他題名: Does the Personal Image of An Advertisement Endorser Affect Brand Personality? -An Example of Nokia`s Latest Cell Phone Print Advertisement

關鍵詞: 性格形象;品牌;品牌性格;廣告;廣告代言人 advertisement;brand;brand personality;endorser;personal image

摘要: 本研究的目的在於探討有不同性格形象的廣告代言人,是否會影響消費者對相同的手機品牌形成不同的品牌性格。本研究用實驗法的多組的僅後測比較設計(posttest only control group design)來探討各變項之間的關係,樣本為202人,隨機被分派為控制組與四個實驗組(每一組受試看不同代言人的廣告)。之後呈現由研究者自製、分別由四個代言人代言的手機平面廣告,讓受試者觀看,而後填寫受試者基本資料、廣告代言人的性格形象、品牌性格等研究問卷。研究結果發現:一、不同的廣告代言人的性格形象,在消費者心目中有顯著差異;二、代言人對於手機品牌性格的各構面有顯著影響;三、品牌性格的各構面受廣告代言人性格形象的各構面影響甚深,有些是正向影響,有些則是負向的影響。最後本研究依所得的結果,提出討論,並且對未來研究與廣告管理的實務提出具體的建議。

The purpose of this study is to explore whether various advertisement endorsers` personal images affect how consumers form different brand personalities toward the same brand. The printed advertisement of Nokia`s latest cell phone is taken as an example. Conducting posttest only control group design to exam the association of variables, this study includes 202 subjects, randomly selected as one control group and four experimental groups. The researcher-designed and four printed cell phone advertisements with distinct endorsers are presented to four experimental groups, one advertisement per group. The subjects are then asked to provide their personal information and to complete the questionnaires of advertisement endorser`s personal image and brand personality. The result indicates the following: (1) for consumers, different endorsers` personal images are significantly different; (2) the effects of endorsers on brand personality of cell phones are significant; and (3) dimensions of the endorsers` personal image have effects on dimensions of brand personality, including positive and negative effects. Given the findings, discussions for further research and managerial suggestions for advertisement management are offered