Title: 比較式手法引起的廣告態度之中介效果模式探討

Other Titles: The Effects of Comparative Tactics on Attitude toward the Ads: The Mediate Role of Manipulation Intent Inference

Keywords: 中介效果;手法;比較式廣告;廣告態度;操弄意圖推論 attitude;comparative advertising;inference;manipulation;tactic

Abstract: 關於廣告手法的效果研究,長期以來一直是行銷傳播領域相當受到關注的焦點,其中「比較式廣告」就是為許多廣告主所採用,也引起許多學者討論的廣告手法之一。過往對於比較式手法的研究結果指出,比較式手法對廣告認知有正面的效果,但也有部分研究認為比較式手法會對廣告態度產生負面的影響。儘管過去許多學者指出這樣的差異,卻沒有對此負面效果的心理機制提出說明。本研究就是企圖探討比較式手法引起的負面效果之形成原因,試圖找出閱聽人在面對比較式手法時,影響其廣告態度的內在處理機制。研究結果指出,比較式廣告手法藉由引起閱聽人對廣告操弄意圖推論程度的升高,而導致閱聽人對廣告態度產生負面的效果,尤其是認知面向的廣告信賴態度。

Although it has been documented that comparative tactic has a negative impact on attitude toward ads, no such process has been explored. This study is employing a mediate model to test how comparative ads inducing a negative attitude toward the ad. Utilizing the perspective of persuasion knowledge model, finding indicates that the comparative tactic causes a negative attitude toward the ad through eliciting consumer's inference of manipulation intent. Our results also show that the negative effect only in ad credibility, but not in ad liking.