題名: 顧客抱怨處理:公關策略之研擬及對組織--群眾關係的影響

其他題名: Customer Complaints Handling: A Study of Public Relations Strategy and Its Effects on Organization-Public Relationships

關鍵詞: 公關策略;顧客抱怨;顧客關係

摘要: 本研究以公關四模式作為研擬公關抱怨溝通策略的理論架構,並應用Grunig與Huang(2000)及Hon與Grunig(1999)組織-群眾關係量表,評估其對顧客關係變化的影響。藉由問卷調查南部某大學240位學生對真實企業抱怨處理案例的看法,本研究歸納出以不對等溝通為導向的「不認錯」策略及以雙向對等溝通為考量的「同理心」策略。就顧客關係而言,試圖掌控顧客、維護企業利益的「不認錯」公關溝通策略會導致顧客關係的破裂;反之,強調雙贏、互利及互信的「同理心」公關溝通策略,則可獲得顧客的信任。

This study adopts models of public relations as a theoretical framework to develop public relations oriented strategies in dealing with customer complaints. This paper also applies Hon & Grunig`s (1999) organization-public relationship scale to assess its impact on the change of customer relations. In a survey of two hundred and forty college students who had experie nces in handling real-life customer complaints, the researcher identified two strategies: One is `never admit own mistake,` and the other is `put one`s feet on other`s shoes.` The former is an asymmetric-oriented public relations strategy. That is, the company attempts to manipulate customers in order to protect its interests, whereas, the latter is a symmetric-based strategy. The organization tries to enhance mutual trust and mutual beneficial relationship with its customers when facing customers` complaints. Moreover, the study revealed that, in terms of customer relations building, `never admit one`s mistakes` strategy damaged of customer relationship. In contrast, `put one`s feet on other`s shoes` earned customers` trust.