題名: 白金彰顯尊貴.消費成就不凡--白金卡廣告的「新」男性認同與「舊」性別迷思

其他題名: Male Identity and Gender Myth: A Case of the Commercials of Platinum Credit Cards

關鍵詞: 資本主義 ; 性別迷思 ; 白金卡廣告 ; 符號學

摘要: 本研究以女性主義的批判觀點出發,透過符號學分析2002年三則白金卡電視廣告,試圖深掘出廣告符號意義背後所植基的資本主義意識型態與性別迷思。白金卡廣告運用影像、聲音、文字、色彩等符號包裝了人們對頂級生活的夢想與欲望,將工作、生活與商品消費緊密連結,再現了男性菁英、新女性、消費文化與性別關係等文化價值,除了強化資本主義的商品利益與男性的權力宰制,更固守傳統的性別迷思。廣告中男性菁英透過消費彰顯尊貴、成就不凡;而新女性即使參與消費卻還是呈現出被追求、被凝視的被動陪襯性角色,在資本主義的消費邏輯裡,男人女人消費大不同,男人不僅消費商品,連帶地也消費女人,居於消費鏈的最頂端。

From the perspective of feminist criticism, this study applies the method of semiotic analysis to examine the capitalistic ideology and gender myth embedded in three commercials of platinum credit cards in 2002, Taiwan. These commercials use images, voice, words, and colors to illustrate people`s dream and desire about a luxurious life at the top of economic pyramid. Profession, life style, and commodity consumption are combined together in order to represent the cultural values of male elites, the new female, consumption culture, and gender relationship. These commercials not only emphasize the benefit of the capitalistic commodity and the domineering power of the male, but also reinforce the conventional gender myth in society. The study finds men in these three commercials are honored as having remarkable achievements because of their act of consumption. However, women are unequally treated in the commercials. Even when the new females do their shopping as the male elites, women are still depicted as those being pursued and gazed, passive and unimportant characters. That is, according to this logic of capitalism, the meaning of men`s act of consumption is completely different from women`s. Men are on the top of consumption chain, consuming not only commodities but also women as commercial objects.