題名: モディ政権の南アジア隣国政策の行方

其他題名: 莫迪政府南亞鄰國政策走向(A Study of Modi Government’s Neighborhood Policy)

關鍵詞: 莫迪;印度人民黨;印度鄰國政策;南亞區域合作聯盟(SAARC);尼赫魯;Narendra Modi;BJP;India’s neighborhood policy;SAARC;Nehru

摘要: 2014 年、印度人民黨贏得國會大選、在國會掌握絕對優勢、總理莫迪上任後、強調鄰國優先、積極與周邊國家改善關係。莫迪政府的鄰國政策展現幾項特點、包括務實、積極;強調軟實力;雙邊與多邊並行;國家第一。但是不變的是、莫迪政府遵循了歷任領導人建立的外交原則、如尼赫魯的獨立自主與古杰拉爾主義。莫迪對於印度作為世界大國以及經濟優先的國家目標與尼赫魯一致。和古杰拉爾一樣、莫迪政府可能對中巴以外的鄰國特別友好、強調不干涉原則。但是莫迪政府對於區域多邊主義的接受度仍有待觀察、可能也是如古杰拉爾一般、出於安全考量、策略性地接受。

In 2014, BJP scored a landslide victory in the general election in India and secured absolute majority in the Parliament. Soon after he took office, Prime Minister Narendra Modi put forward a “neighborhood first” policy and undertook an active approach to improving the relations with neighboring countries. In the first few months of the new government, Modi’s neighborhood policy demonstrated several traits that differentiate itself to some extent from the previous government, including the emphasis of being pragmatic and constructive; the appeal to soft power; the dual use of bilateral and multilateral approaches; and the principle of “nation first.” In the meantime, Modi follows principles of foreign policy established by his predecessors, such as “independence and autonomy” by Nehru and the Gujral doctrine. Similar to Nehru, Modi embraces the national goal of building India into a world power as well as the top priority of economy. Like Gujral, Modi might pose friendlier gestures to neighboring countries other than Pakistan and China, strictly abiding by the principle of non-interference. However, observation is needed to determine how acceptable the Modi government will be to multilateralism in the region. Modi might just follow Gujral in accepting regional multilateralism and strategically push forward regional integration out of security concerns.