題名: 韓日電子産業の発展過程とその変遷

其他題名: 日韓電子產業之發展過程與其變遷(Development Process and Changes of the Electronics Industry in Korea and Japan )

關鍵詞: 電子產業;補助金政策;產業振興政策;通商產業省;Electronics Industries;Subsidies Policy;Industry Promotion Policy;MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry)

摘要: 今日,日韓兩國之電子產業被視為競爭關係,然於其萌芽階段,兩國政府皆各自接受其政府之支援,持續發展。尤其是日本通商產業省(現:經濟產業省)對民間企業支援技術開發、指導、補助金等,政府活動於電子工業之振興,擔任重要的角色。再者,日本之電子產業,於家電與半導體領域,保有優越性;然2000 年以降,遭三星電子與蘋果等奪走其優勢後,卻不復見日本展現新的成長原動力。究其原因為可舉凡2008 年世界金融危機、日幣升值、2011 年東日本大地震、泰國洪水、過度的設備投資、因應新型產業構造之失敗等。不過,日本企圖最近為確保財務狀況惡化的企業其競爭力,透過調整構造與併購,推進全球化。韓國電子企業或許可從這個過程中,獲致對今後電子產業發展方向之重要意涵。

In the initial stages, the electronics industry in Korea and Japan was developed with government support, especially in Japan where the Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI) has supported technical development, guidance, and subsidy program to the private enterprise. The activities of the Japanese government in the development of the electronics industry played an important role. However, since the 2000s, Japan’s competitive standing in electronics industry was taken away by South Korea’s Samsung and United States’ Apple. Japan did not find a new driving force. The causes are world-wide financial crisis in 2008, strong Yen, the great east Japan earthquake in 2011, massive floods in Thailand, extra-capital expenditure, and the failure of the executives. However, recently Japan is restructuring the degenerated industrial financial structure and propelling globalization through M&A. This process has important implications to Korea’s electronics industrial development as well.