題名: 日本の対ベトナム、カンボジア経済協力:国益と国際益の視点から

其他題名: 日本對越南、柬埔寨的經濟合作:從國家利益和國際利益的觀點探討(Japan’s Economic Cooperation between Vietnam and Cambodia: A Discussion from National Interest and International Interest )

關鍵詞: 日本;經濟合作;國家利益;國際利益;越南;柬埔寨;Japan;economic cooperation;national interest

摘要: 為何實施經濟援助?探討援助問題之際,大概由兩個觀點切入該議題,即國際利益和國家利益的觀點。前者是以人道援助或削減貧困為代表,後者則是以政治外交、安全或經濟利益的觀點探討。雖然日本曾經向國內外宣稱、從國際貢獻或人道等國際利益層面進行對外援助,但是冷戰時期多數專家指出日本的經濟援助相當有助於日本企業的利益。日本政府受到內外的批評,邁向政治大國的過程中之際,努力地調整對外援助的基本方針和實質的援助內容。例如針對紛爭國家進行的復興援助、對於正在進行轉型國家提供的體制改革,和以往重視商業利益的援助模式確實有所不同。本於前述有關日本對外援助之認識為前提之下,本文關注的對象是後冷戰時期逐漸加強關係的越南、柬埔寨之間的關係。後冷戰時期,該兩國脫離紛爭國家的範疇,著手改革、推行對外開放路線。在此過程中,日本對越南和柬埔寨兩國透過經濟合作的名義上深入的參與兩國的發展過程。本文嘗試分析當前日本對正在施行轉型的越南、柬埔寨的經濟援助的現況,以及從國家利益和國際利益角度來探討。

Why foreign economic assistance? The issue in question is generally approached with two perspectives, that is, the international interest and the national interest. While the former aims at humanitarian aid and poverty reduction, the latter focuses on diplomacy, security or economic interest. Japan has claimed to provide economic assistance based on international interest. However, most scholars in the Cold-War era points out that the Japanese enterprises have been profited by Japan’s economic assistance. The Japanese government is thus criticized domestically and internationally. As a result, in seeking to achieve superpower status, Japan has endeavored to adjust the fundamental foreign aid policy and its actual contents. The change, for example, includes recovery programs in war-torn countries and institutional reform in developing countries. The essay focuses on the enhanced tie between Vietnam and Cambodia in the Post-Cold War era. After the Cold War, Vietnam and Cambodia have strived to reform and proposed the open-door policy. During the process, Japan has deeply involved in the development of the two countries via economic cooperation.