題名: 改革開放初期における日中経済協力の形成‧発展過程--中国‧国営工場の「潜在力発掘、革新、改造」を事例として

其他題名: 改革開放初期之中日經濟合作形成・發展過程――以中國・國營工廠之「挖潜、革新、改造工作」為例(The Formation and Development of the Japan-China Economic Cooperation in China’s Early Period of Reform and Opening-up — “Potence Excavation, Innovation and Remodeling” of Chinese State-Owned Factory as an Example )

關鍵詞: 改革開放;技術改造;日中關係;經濟合作;朱鎔基;Reform and opening policy;Technical remodeling

摘要: 中國改革開放初期,日本的政府和民間部門合作推動長達20 年的中國工廠現代化。中國改革開放初期,除了國營工廠管理水平的提高,經濟調整政策面臨著兩個重要的挑戰,特別是從原來的引進大型成套設備建設到工廠改造的方針變化;而另一方面,同時日本經濟界在面對日元升值發展的時候,也開始在中國這一個潛在巨大市場摸索與當地企業之合作。這就是產生前述合作的背景。在這種合作的建立和發展過程中,存在政府層面、準政府層面、民間層面、現場層面級別的密切合作,工程師之間的直接交流,敦促日本與中國之間的相互了解。此外,可以注意到,此合作從最初和朱鎔基有很強的關聯性。其後「對應」在不同時刻的國營企業改革,此合作的內容也不斷地「轉型」,並在外部環境急劇變化之際,於1990 年代末結束這種合作。

During the early period of reform and opening-up in China, Japan’s public and private sectors cooperated and took part in the modernization of Chinese state-owned factory. Since then, the cooperation has continued for 20 years. The background of the cooperation was as follows. On the one hand, in the early period of reform and opening-up, China faced two major challenges. That is, the improvement of the state-owned factory management and the economic adjustment policies — especially the policy diverted from largescale plant construction to the remodeling of existing factories. On the other hand, as the Japanese Yen rose, Japanese business community began seeking partnership with local enterprises in China where presented as a potential huge market. In the process of the establishment and development of the cooperation, it involves various modes from government-to-government, quasigovernmental, to private and field level. The direct exchange between engineers encouraged the mutual understanding between Japan and China. In addition, it was noted that Zhu Rongji was strongly related from the initial phase of the cooperation. Thereafter, the cooperation continued to transform so as to adapt itself to the constant reformation of state-owned enterprises. However, the cooperation was finally terminated owing to the rapid change of external environment in the 90s.