題名: 揚風與楊逵:戰後初期大陸來台作家與台灣作家的合作交流

其他題名: The Cooperation between the Chinese Writer Yang Feng and the Taiwanese Writer Yang Kui during the Early Postwar Period

關鍵詞: 揚風;楊逵;台灣文學;戰後初期

摘要: 揚風,本名楊靜明,四川人,約生於1924年。1946年6月間,以記者身分首度來台,二二八事件前回到大陸。1947年下半年間再度來台,擔任省立宜蘭農業職業學校的國文教師。1948年8月赴北平,從此消失於台灣文壇。因參加《臺灣新生報》「橋」副刊第一次作者茶會,揚風在1948年3月28日認識了楊逵。翌日再度會面時,兩人決定攜手推動台灣的文藝運動。揚風和楊逵原本素昧平生,促成兩人二度見面就結盟的原因是什麼?兩人對於台灣文學的未來發展有什麼樣的共同規劃?後續合作的計畫如何付諸實現?解開這些問題的謎底之前,揚風文學資料的整理無疑是必須進行的首要工作。為此,筆者除了將目前掌握到的揚風手稿編成目錄,復從戰後發行的報紙與雜誌上廣泛搜尋其作品。透過揚風日記、手稿與已發表作品等第一手史料,本文首先針對揚風的身世經歷與文學活動的概況展開調查,再進一步比較揚風與楊逵文學理念之異同,釐清兩人合作交流的思想基礎與社會背景。藉此一窺戰後初期台灣文學重建的關鍵時刻,大陸來台作家揚風與台灣作家楊逵各自懷抱的文學立場,以及彼此共謀建設台灣文學的理想藍圖。

Yang Feng, whose original name was Yang Ching-ming, was from Sichuan and probably was born in 1924. In June 1946, he came to Taiwan for the first time as a journalist and went back to Mainland China before the 228 Incident occurred. In the second half year of 1947, he came to Taiwan again to serve as a Chinese teacher at Taiwan Provincial Ilan Senior Agricultural Vocational School. He left Taiwan’s literary world since he went to Beiping in August 1948. Yang Feng and Yang Kui first met each other at the tea party held for the writers of the supplement “Bridge” in Taiwan Shin Sheng Daily News on 28th March 1948, and they have decided to work together for the improvement of literary and artistic movement in Taiwan when they met again on the next day. What made Yang Feng and Yang Kui, who had never known each other before, decide to join together at the second-time meeting? What was their cooperative plan for the future development of Taiwan literature? How did they accomplish the follow-up project? To collate Yang Feng’s literary materials is undoubtedly a necessary and the most important job to unveil the mystery. Accordingly, I have compiled and cataloged Yang Feng’s handwriting materials which have been collected to date, and also has widely searched his literary works from the newspapers and magazines which were published after the war. The paper starts from investigating Yang Feng’s background as well as his participation of literary activities through his diaries, handwritings and published works. Furthermore, the paper also compares Yang Feng’s literary idea with Yang Kui’s further in order to clarify the thought basis and the social background of their cooperation and communication. We can thereby explore the key point of literature reconstruction in Taiwan after the war, the respective literary standpoints of Yang Feng, a writer who came to Taiwan from Mainland China, and Yang Kui, a native Taiwanese writer. Finally, the ideal blueprint that they had made together for the development of Taiwan literature will be brought to light.