題名: 「布農文學」的形成及構造的初步考察

其他題名: A Preliminary Investigation on Formation and Structure of Bunun Literature

關鍵詞: 台灣原住民文學;布農族;布農文學;布農族文學史

摘要: 當代的布農族裔文學表述、創作及書寫的成果─包括口傳文學的說唱傳播類型、作家文學的紙本傳播類型、網路文學的數位傳播類型等三種文本傳播形式,不論是就量或質的角度檢視,毋寧都已具備「布農族文學史(綱、略)」的構成條件。本文探索既有的「布農文學」成果之於未來的「布農族文學史」當中的組構意義,嘗試回答「布農文學」在台灣原住民族文學的位置當中,如何「同於/異於」其他族裔的原住民文學?本文梳理多位布農族裔文學創作者的文化身分發展歷程的同時,透過對於布農族敘事性口傳文學、作家文學及其互文、共構關係的探討,據以掌握「布農文學」在不同的社會空間、文化時間當中的形成脈絡、構造樣態。本文的探討範圍,主要聚焦觀察以下的三重層疊面向,布農族裔文學創作者、工作者的生命敘事文本之折射意義,文本敘寫空間透顯的歷史記憶、文化想像及社會調適的軌跡,布農族裔文學創作者對其文化實踐策略、文學傳播形式的抉擇線圖。探掘「布農文學」蘊含的豐饒礦脈,容或將是搭建台灣原住民族的「族群文學史」關鍵一步。

The accomplishment of contemporary Bunun literary narratives, creations, and writings, including the three communication modes: singing and talking in oral literature, writing in writer literature, and digitalizing in cyberspace literature, has equipped with, from either a quantitative or qualitative perspective, the outlines for compiling ‘History of Bunun Literature’. This paper explores the current accomplishment of ‘Bunun literature’ in relation to the structure significance of ‘History of Bunun literature’ in the future, as well as attempts to figure out the similarities and differences between ‘Bunun literature’ and the literature of other indigenous peoples. While working on many a Bunun indigenous literary writer’s cultural and identity development, this paper also studies Bunun narrative oral literature, writer literature, and their contextual and structural relations, in order to understand formation and structure of ‘Bunun literature’ in different social and cultural spaces. The scope of investigation in this paper focuses on the following three overlapping aspects: (1) Bunun-born literary creative writers and the significance reflected by the writers’ life stories; (2) historical memories revealed by textual spaces and trails of cultural imagination and social adaptation; and (3) the map of choices made by Bunun-born literary creative writers for cultural practice strategies and literary communicative modes. Such an exploration of the rich ‘Bunun literature’ is considered as a key step for structuring ‘history of ethnic literature’ for Taiwan indigenous peoples.