題名: 張漢良的新批評

其他題名: Han Liang Zhang`s New Criticism

關鍵詞: 新批評;語義學;不相稱詩學;張力;New Criticism;semantics;poetics of incongruity;tension

摘要: 以詩論家聞名於台灣詩壇的張漢良,早期(七〇年代晚期至八〇年代初期)對現代詩所做的實際批評,援用的主要是英美的新批評手法。他的新批評詩評多集中在《現代詩論衡》(1981)與《現代詩導讀(導讀篇)》(1979)等四冊論著中。本文底下分從語義學與張力詩學兩方面來考察張漢良的新批評詩學,前者細究他關於意象、比喻、象徵、反諷、吊詭與歧義的運用,後者則同時從對立與統合的角度來探討他的張力說。基本上,張漢良早期的新批評極少從事詩文本的外部研究,而主要在對文本做內緣性分析。於此,本文最終定位張漢良為「客觀批評家」。

Han Liang Zhang, is well-known to Taiwan poetry critics, mainly made practical criticism to modern poetry from Anglo-American New Criticism in the late 1970s and early 1980s. His poetic critique of New Criticism was mostly found in two books, Modern Poetry Discourse (1981) and Introduction to Modern Poetry (Introduction article) (1979). This article is about to examine Zhang’s New Criticism poetics from two aspects of semantics and “tension of poetics”, the former closely scrutinizes his practices about imagery, metaphor, symbolism, irony, paradox and ambiguity, and the latter investigates his tension discourse from the perspectives of both opposition and integration . Basically, Zhang rarely engaged in external research into the poetry of the text, but mainly in the intrinsic analysis of the text in his early life. This article finally regards Han Liang Zhang as a “objective critic.”