題名: 我國藥品部分負擔經濟效果衡量模型之建立

其他題名: An Economic Model on the Cost Sharing of Prescription Drugs in the National Health Insurance

關鍵詞: 健康保險;部分負擔;藥品費用; HealthInsurance;CostSharing;Pharmaceeuticals

摘要: 我國全民健康保險制度在規劃之初,便極為重視部分負擔,舊制部分負擔的課徵範圍包括門診與住院,課徵標準則係總括式,尤其是在門診醫療方面,容易造成非醫師診療的項目(例如檢驗、藥品等)費用增加。全民健保實施四年多來,藥品支出佔總支出的比例有增加的趨勢,因而於民國八十八年八月一日起,新增藥品費用部分負擔;保險對象就醫時,不僅需針對舊制部分負擔繳費,亦需額外繳納藥品費用部分負擔。本文即是針對此項議題,進行經濟效果分析。本文嘗試建立我國門診藥品費用部分負擔經濟效果的衡量模型,並將部分負擔的經濟效果分解為醫療需求抑制效果、保險財務挹注效果及社會福利損失縮減效果。

The cost sharing is an essential instrument of controlling health care cost within the health insurance system.An undifferentiated collection of co-payments, either as a lump sum or at a percentage, is possibly associated with over-proportional increase of non-physician insurance benefits, e.g. the prescribed pharmaceuticals. Thus, a scheme of drug co-payments has been introduced into the National Health Insurance (NHI) in Taiwan on August 1st,1999. This paper is aimed at this issue to conduct an economic analysis. A model is constructed to analyze three economic effects of drug co-payments:containing the demand for medical care, financing the health insurance and reducing the welfare loss.