題名: 後殖民寫作與文學翻譯:當代美國族裔文學在台灣的翻譯現況

其他題名: Postcolonial Writing and Literary Translation: A Study of the Publication and Translation of American Ethnic Literature in Taiwan

摘要: 90年代之後,當代國際知名的美國族裔文學作家作品的譯本在台灣相繼出版,雖然翻譯作品為數不多,但這樣的選材已有別於過去出版社翻∕重譯讀者爾孰能詳的英美經典文學名著。本文透過類文本分析,深入探討這類文學作品如何被引介給台灣讀者。研究結果顯示,出版社與譯者在出版與翻譯過程中的操控與介入,如:譯著文本的設計與譯者在譯序∕導讀∕譯注的書寫,均有助於強化美國少數族群文學中他者的文化呈現,由學者所翻譯的作品尤其顯著。若從後殖民性的角度來看台灣出版界出版這些譯本的價值規範機制,明顯可見這些作品中所透露出的異國風情鮮少被拿來當作行銷手段,因此這些作品的輸入絕非是對於霸權文化的崇拜,出版社在挑選及鎖定的特定後殖民文學作品與作家時,其選擇機制仍以原著或其作者是否曾得過有名之文學大獎為主,而被挑選出的作家其作品並非每一部都會被翻譯出版,爾後之研究可透過訪談贊助者(如:出版社)方式,針對其挑選機制作深入探討。

Lots of well-known works are being translated and published in Taiwan after 1990. Although the amount of translated works is not great in numbers, this selection of non-classical American literature for translation and publication is significant. This paper aims to conduct a paratextual study of how American ethnic literature is mediated for readers in Taiwan. As the findings show, translators’ and publishers’ interventions and manipulations (i.e. design of translation, annotation) strengthen the representation of ethnic other. This tendency can be found particularly in the translation done by scholars. From the perspective of postcoloniality to measure the publishers’ value-regulating mechanism, it is apparent that the works selected for translation is small in number. Moreover, the function of these works is altered. They do not merely serve to mediate or increase the awareness of cultural difference. It is found that most publishers in Taiwan seldom appropriate the concept of ethnicity as their marketing strategy. Therefore, it can be concluded that the translation and publication of American ethnic literature are not due to the worship of hegemonic culture. The publishers’ selection criteria mainly rely on the author’s fame and the awards received. Also, not every work written by the same author is published. Further research can delve into the publisher’s selection mechanism by means of interviewing the editors of these translation works.