題名: 翻譯能力與人格特質之關連:以臺灣的科技大學學生為例

其他題名: Relationship between Translation Competence and Personality Trait: In the Case of Undergraduate Students in Taiwan

摘要: 根據臺灣高等教育現況,本文認為大學翻譯教學應提供翻譯職涯考量的相關訊息。本研究目的在瞭解翻譯能力與人格特質的關連;並與大學生主觀認為適合從事譯者的特質比對,瞭解其認知是否符合客觀側寫。以科技大學學生為對象的結果發現:(1) 翻譯表現良好學生具有高嚴謹性、低情緒性、高開放性三項特質,前兩項特質與過去跨職業研究一致,但高開放性可能是特別屬於「譯者」的人格特質;(2) 學生主觀認為高外向性最適合從事譯者,高嚴謹性次之,較不重視開放性,與前述客觀側寫有差距。結果主張在翻譯職涯選擇上,人格是否具有「高開放性」特質,可能是重要考量條件,然大學生對於人格特質與翻譯工作適性之看法並不正確,可能影響其職涯規劃。

Translation Studies is not viewed as an independent discipline in the universities of Taiwan. Professional translator training does not begin until graduate schools. Considering the current prevalence of higher education in Taiwan, it seems important to add more information about translation career planning to the translation teaching in universities. Previous studies have found a strong connection between certain personality traits and job performance, but few researches explored the relationship between translation competence and personality traits. This study investigated the relationship between these two constructs based on Six-Factor personality trait model. University students were assessed their translation performance, personality trait, and subjective evaluation of adaptive personality for translators. The aims of this study include (1) to explore the personality traits related to higher translation performance; (2) to explore what personality traits were subjectively regarded as adaptive for translators by students, and whether there is difference between this result and research question (1). It was discovered that (1) students’ translation performance were positively correlated to higher conscientiousness, lower emotionality, and higher openness to experience. Conscientiousness and emotionality were consistent to previous findings, but openness seems to be unique to translation competence; (2) students subjectively regard higher extraversion as the most adaptive for translators, next conscientiousness, and then openness; this pattern was different from the result of question (1). This result showed that openness might be especially important to a career choice in translation. If students do not correctly perceive adaptive personality traits for translators, their career decisions may be influenced.