題名: 翻譯中的語言問題

其他題名: Linguistic Problems in Chinese-Spanish Translation ; Problemas lingüísticos de la traducción

摘要: 譯者所面臨的翻譯問題無以計數。一般而言,多為詞彙及俚語的翻譯問題,但這些都可以藉由一本好的字典來解決。而有些問題則是連字典都無法解決,端視譯者的知識及經驗而定。本文將以探討此類語言翻譯問題為目標。本文將主題限制在西翻中所造成的翻譯問題上,而中翻西及西翻中兩個方向都可能出現相同問題。 第一部分探討字詞的型態問題,由三個方面來看:人稱代詞、冠詞的使用,及代詞性動詞。 第二部分提到句法上的問題,將透過三個方面來討論:句子中主詞的選用、無人稱和被動語態,及形容詞子句。 第三部分則是藉由下述三個要點,來談語義上的問題:同義詞、語用能力,及言外之意的翻譯。 本文舉例以指出翻譯的問題,但不侷限解決方式或規則,因為這些問題的解決方式取決於譯者。其他涉及文化、可能性的比例等翻譯問題,因時間及空間有限,不在本文探討範圍。

In translation we can find very different kind of problems. Usually vocabulary and expressions are considered as the most problematic, but truly with the help of a good dictionary they are easily solved. There are other problems in which the dictionary cannot help too much and its solution depends mostly on the experience and knowledge of the translator. In this presentation we will address some of these problems in three different groups. In the first group we will talk about some morphological problems like the personal pronouns, the use of the article, and the function of some verbs which in Spanish require a personal pronoun. In the second part we will explain some syntactic problems like le selection of the subject in the phrase, the impersonality and the relative clauses. In the third group we will see some semantic problems like synonymy, the pragmatic competence and connotation. These three kind of problems are very important in Chinese-Spanish translation because the Chinese language sometimes does not have the same category –for instance the article- or in other cases the use in both languages are diverse and even opposite, like the position of the adjective and the noun, or the connotations.