題名: 寄∕記存之間:2008至2013年間台灣五十間宮廟立筊現象

其他題名: Between Commitment and Recordation: The Phenomena of Standing Divination Blocks in Fifty Taiwanese Temples from 2008 to 2013

摘要: 擲筊,是台灣民間信仰者以占卜的方式,請示諸神之意,探知人難以決斷的所求與疑惑,在指點迷津中趨吉避凶;在祈求默禱中,搭起神人互為默契式的溝通橋樑。這重要的台灣民間習俗,在記憶不斷推展、再現於當代台灣大小宮廟作為「寄與記」之間的動態場域:擲筊者,寄託內心游移徬徨的不確定感,寄予對未來安然的期望與渴求,同時記錄著三種筊相的陰陽之變(聖筊、笑筊、怒筊)。然立筊現象,意指所擲之杯筊,非以俯仰陰陽的方式落地呈現,而是久站立於地面,非陰非陽的「居間性」,讓信仰者頓時無法從筊相中,提存、解讀神明之意。本文旨在翻譯其不落陰,亦不落陽的立筊現象的多樣宗教文化意涵,挖掘其占卜現象,呈現何種意涵,又寄存智慧的話語。

Tossing divination blocks is a method for the Taiwanese folk religious believers to request the responses from deities. They not only ask deities for guidance, seek advice for unsolvable decisions but also pursue good fortune and avoid disaster in the hope of staying from the advices of deities. In the silent praying, the communication as a bridge is built up between God and human beings. This is an important folk custom in Taiwan which is recorded in the historical archives in Tang and Song dynasties. With the evolution of divination blocks in memories, it reappears in the contemporary temples in Taiwan as well as a dynamic field between “commitment and recordation.” The person who tosses the divination blocks commits to his sense of hesitation and uncertainty, desires a peaceful future and records these three changing phases of Yin (moon) and Yang (sun) (St. divination blocks for agreement, laugh divination blocks for silence and angry divination blocks for refusal). However, as for the phenomena of the standing divination blocks, which means that the divination blocks do not fall down on the ground on Yin side or Yang side instead of standing on the ground. This “in-betweenness” between Yin and Yang cannot be interpreted from the historical archives with the words of deities. This paper aims to translate the phenomena of standing divination blocks, to dig out its religious meaning and to comprehend the words of wisdom within this interesting religious ritual in Taiwan.