題名: 藝術家天賦在翻譯中的傳達:張力、限制和矛盾

其他題名: The Transmission of Artist Genius in Translation: Strains, Limits and Paradoxes ; La transmisión de la genialidad del artista en la traducción: tensiones, límites y paradojas

摘要: 要將一個簡單語句從一個具體的語言翻譯成另外一個,過程中總是有不少因兩個語言的差異性而產生的障礙。如果連在簡單的翻譯中都會遇到這種障礙,不難理解在翻譯優秀的藝術作品時將遇到更高層次的困難,以致我們不禁自問,這種藝術翻譯是否面臨無法解決的極限。在這方面,理解困難源自語言本身的張力別具啟發性,這體現在溝通時個人或對外語言使用的對比中。這種對比在天才的藝術創作中發現了典型的例子,因他被定義為能夠以創意和自我的方式來使用公眾通用的語言。基於上述,關於藝術創作過程的分析可揭示相關要素,協助釐清藝術翻譯之可能性的種種問題。

A translator could experience difficulties in the translation process of a simple linguistic expression from one language to another, because of the difference between the two languages. If it is so in a simple translation, it is easy to understand that translation of exceptional valued works of art experiences the same obstacles in an elevated grade, insomuch that we should ask ourselves if such artistic translation leads to a limit impossible to save. In this regard, it is especially illuminating to understand that the cause of this difficulty lies in an inner strain of the language itself, evidenced in the contradistinction between the uses of private and public language in communication. This contradistinction finds its quintessential example in the artistic creation of the genius, for a genius is defined precisely as the one who can use the public and common language in an original and private way. Having these relations in mind, a detained analysis of the process of the artistic creation can reveal enlightening elements, which can help us solve the question of possibility of translation in art.