題名: Pronominal Tone Sandhi of Southern Min Spoken in Taiwan: A Perspective of

摘要: 本文旨在採用「韻律音韻學」(prosodic phonology)的理論框架來探討台灣閩南語中人稱代詞的連續變調(pronominal tone sandhi)現象。人稱代詞的變調與一般實詞的變調有所不同,這種差異反映於不同的句型結構;例如,主語位置、賓語位置、雙賓語結構、以及並列結構等等。此種人代詞的變調比一般變調所涉及的語法訊息更為廣泛;包括句法上的分叉結構、語意上的焦點設定、以及音韻上的音節依附與韻律標界等等,這一連串的互涉關係更進一步揭示了音韻與句法、以及音韻與語意之間的多元介面。

This paper investigates pronominal tone sandhi of Southern Min Spoken in Taiwan, from the perspective of prosodic phonology. The tonal processes of personal pronouns are quite different from those of content words, which distinction is reflected in various types of syntactic structures, such as the subject position, the object position, the ditransitive structure and the coordinate structure, etc. Pronominal tone sandhi involves more cross- linguistic information than regular tone sandhi, including syntactic branchingness, semantic focus, phonological cliticization, prosodic boundaries and the like. All of these instantiate a complex case of interface between syntax, semantic and phonology.